Latest News

MENS GOLF WEDNESDAY 20TH JUNE 2018

Mens Golf results Sponsored by CHRIS APPEL ELECTRICAL.

Single Stableford.

Division 1

WINNER; Peter Ferris            37pts  $50.00

R/Up:         Robert Baxter        36pts $25.00

Third         Scott Thompson   34pts $15.00

DIVISION 2

WINNER Tom Mandall           38pts $50.00

R/UP         Stephen Oliver        37pts $25.00

Third        Edmond Pittendrigh  35 pts $15.00

NTP.

3rd J.Daley 115cms                       6th D.Anderson  370cms

8th J.Stewart  115cms                  12th G.Nicolson 7m

17th Howie  443cms

ProPin:D.Anderson  370cms.

Ball run down

Div 1  30pts C/B

DIV2 31pts  C/B

Thanks to all those wwho played and our valued sponsors thanks Chris Appel.

Mens Golf Monday 18th June 2018 Results

Results for mens Golf Monday 18th June 2018

Winner:           Wayne Keating  37pts  $40.00

Runner up      Robert Loft          36pts  $15.00

NTP.

3rd I.Miller 527cms       17th  R.Polglase  492 cms

Ball run down 31 c/b

Thanks to all players and congratulation to Wayne the winner.

Men’s Golf commitee.

PAT BOONE OCEAN SHORES CUP 2018

ROUND 1  Saturday 09th June 2018

NTP:

3rd D.Kidd          98cm         12th D.Small 456cms

6th F.Williams 268cm        15th B.Neatle 298cms

8th M.Krillich      65cms     17th A.Cahill  110cms

Pro Pin F.Williams 268cms  Ball run down 31c/b

 

ROUND 2 Monday 11th June 2018

OVERALL WINNERS.

TAYLOR DEEGAN  72PTS

R/up                       Tony Hankinson    71pts

3rd                          Mark Rigby               70pts c/b

4th                          Richard Brown        70pts

 

A GRADE.

Winner                 Ian Howard                  68pts c/b

R/up                       Chris Hauritz              68pts

3rd                          Lew Trudgeon             67pts

 

B GRADE

Winner                Charlie Dean                   68pts

R/up                      Lance Selleck                 67pts

3rd                         Timmy Hachero           67pts

 

C GRADE

Winner                 John Kearnis                   66pts

R/up                     Anthony Davenport       64pts

3rd                        James Morton                   63pts

NTP (Monday 11 June 2018)

3rd  J.Philips          70cms          12th J.Stewart  1020cms

6th D.Morgan                               15th M.Krillich  790cms

8th M.Shinlow      104 cms       17th N.Hulyer

Ball run down 31 c/b

Congradulations to all the winners, the Mens Golf commitee hope all players enjoyed the Pat Boone Ocean Shores Cup.

Keep golfing

Mens Golf Commitee.

OCEAN SHORES MENS GOLF 23rd MAY 2018

Mens Golf Results.

WINNER: S.Thompson/M.James     78      $40.00 each

SECOND; M.Wilsdon /A.Cahill          72      $20.00 each.

INDIVIDUAL;

Michael  James      40pts  $30.00

Scott Thompson 38pts  $10.00

NTP.

3rd  I. Miller                  12th Lucas Higgins

6th D.Ensor                  15th D.Ensor

8th A.Davenport        17th G.O'”Donnell

Pro Pin: D.Ensor

 

Ball run down:61 c/b.

MENS GOLF PENNANT RESULTS SUNDAY 20/05/2018

TEAM 1                                                                         Venue                                    RESULT

Woodburn/Evans 1 VS Ocean Shores 1         Lismore                                   2/5

Ocean Shores 2 VS Woodburn/Evans 2        Ballina                                     4.5/2.5

Byron Bay4 VS Ocean Shores 3                       Mullumbimby                       2/5

Ocean Shores 4 VS Cool/Tweed 6                 Byron Bay                                2.5/4.5

Great day for our players in the pennant teams with teams 1,2,3 winning and hopefully our team 4 can bounce back to win next week.

Remember players contact team captains for venue and travel arrangements.

Regards

Men’s Golf committee.

OCEAN SHORE COUNTRY CLUB MENS GOLF SATURDAY 19TH MAY 2018

MENS GOLF RESULTS FOR SATURDAY 19TH MAY 2018.

4BBB STABLEFORD + INDIVIDUAL.

WINNERS:      J.Morton/J.Webber    48 pts   $50.00 each

Runner up      G.Collins/T.Tarrant  47 Pts  $25.00 each

Individual.

WINNER:       James Morton            39 pts C/B  $20.00

Runner up  :Frederick Alcantara 39 pts           $15.00

Third Place  Scott O”Donnell      39 pts             $10.00

NTP.

3rd      P.Ferris        24cm         15th  J.Stewart         210cms

12th   T.Hachero  1100cm      8th   S.O”Donnell  72cms

6 th  B.Baxter         70cm       17th M.Appel            24cm

Pro Pin: B.Baxter  70 cm  Eagles Nest 5th Greg Flint  6 Balls.

Thanks to all the guys for playing and remember Pennants starts tomorrow for the next 4 weeks. If you can get out to watch and support our teams that  would be great. up up Ocean Shores.

OCEAN SHORES COUNTRY CLUB MENS GOLF WEDNESDAY 16 MAY 2018.

MEN’S GOLF

SPONSOR :RPA LAW.

DIVISON 1 0-15 HCP

WINNER:       Derek Lawson   41pts   $45.00

Runner up     Trevor Mitchell  36pts c/b $25.00

3rd place       Michael Barnes 36pts           $15.00

 

DIVISION 2  16-36 HCP

WINNER         Steve Morley     42pts      $45.00

Runner up     Alan Stewart  37pts        $25.00

3rd place       Tony Tarrant   36pts        $15.00

NTP.

3rd   Derek Lawson  126cm                     12th  Kerry Carter   395cm

6th  John Willey       255cm                     15th  Richard Cooke  340cm

8th  Karl Meehan    370cm                     17th Darren Anderson  99cm

Pro pin John Willey  255cm.

Balls  Div 1-30pts c/b

Div 2-33pts.

Mens Golf Comp results for Wednesday 9th May 2018

Sponsor :RICHMOND WASTE.

Division 1 0-15 HCP

WINNER         Aran Araby +2  $45.00 Voucher

Runner Up    Anthony Laube +2 (Helensvale GC)

3rd Place       Drew McLellan  +2

DIVISON 2  16-36 HCP

WINNER       Ken Caldwell +5

Runner Up  Geoff Olson +2

3rd Place     Jon Hollingsworth +2

NTP (3 Balls)

3rd  G.boyd (211cm)                                      12th G.Boyd (443cm)

6th A.Wishart (157cm)                               15th L.Prendergast (350cm)

8th L.Selleck 158cm)                                  17th B.Morphaus (152cm)

P/Pin J.Mcnulty (186cm)

Balls to

Div 1  -2(c/b)

Div 2  -2 (c/b.

Men’s Golf commitee pennants teams 2018.

Team 1                                 

  • Jake McNulty (Captain)
  • Karl Meehan
  • Gavin O’Donnell
  • Chris Hauritz
  • Tony Dennis
  • John Willey
  • Graeme keygan

Team 2

  • Kirk Olive (Captain)
  • Gary Bourke
  • Steve Engvig
  • Michael Stewart
  • Darren logan
  • Rod Barnes
  • Chris Bleakley

Team 3

  • Steve Pilcher
  • James Cotta (Captain)
  • Richard Koch
  • Justin Guadagnin
  • Roy McCance
  • Rick Morris
  • Steve Morley

Team 4

  • Tim Knutt
  • Ty Dickson
  • Tony Tarrant (Captain)
  • Geoff Olsen
  • Igor Bluementhal
  • Leigh Capmbell
  • Dave Osgood

Reserves.

  • Charlie Dean
  • Wayne Dobson
  • Grant O’Donnell
  • Michael Baird
  • Dave Bosselmann
  • Scott Thompson
  • A.Shambin

Congratulations to all players and if all team members can contact there captain for  venues/times and shirts etc